Watertown High School, Watertown, Jefferson Co., WI

Class of 1959




This name list contains all known classmates who at one time between 1954 and 1959 were in the Class of 1959.

Click here for classmates with last name A through B.

Click here for classmates with last name C through D.

Click here for classmates with last name E through E.

Click here for classmates with last name F through G.

Click here for classmates with last name H through J.

Click here for classmates with last name K through L.

Click here for classmates with last name M through R.

Click here for classmates with last name SA through SH.

Click here for classmates with last name SI through SS.

Click here for classmates with last name STA through STE.

Click here for classmates with last name STF through SZZ.

Click here for classmates with last name T through U.

Click here for classmates with last name V through Z.




THE 1959 WATERTOWN HIGH SCHOOL "ORBIT" YEARBOOK

Click on the picture for a large 102 MB PDF file.

The yearbook was first scanned and saved at 600 dpi tiff color, then resaved at 300 dpi tiff color, and finally resaved at 300 dpi jpg color. All pages are to be 7.5" wide.


The Watertown High School Class of 1959 Commencement Exercises were held Wednesday evening, June 3, 1959, at the new high school gymnasium, Watertown, Jefferson Co., WI. Click on the picture for the official listing of class graduates. 


The 10th Reunion of Watertown High School Class of 1959, Lindberg's by the River, Watertown, Jefferson Co., WI, June 28, 1969. Click on the picture for the PDF version. 


The 10th Reunion of Watertown High School Class of 1959, Lindberg's by the River, Watertown, Jefferson Co., WI, June 28, 1969.

Front Row - Joseph Rhodes, Roger Griep, William Wiedenhoeft, Tim Justman, Dennis Krause, Stanley Kuehl, Waldemar Nass, Ronald Schwantes, Carl Lange, Jim Beerbohm, John Wittchow, Richard Podolske, Gerald Kreiziger, Daniel Dittmann, Joseph Clifford, and Larry Kapheim.

Second Row - Jim West, Danny Kaddatz, Frank Schmitt, Eugene Juul, Don Bartelt, Donald Rose, Wayne Fredrick, Russell Marcks, John Ponath, James Hady, Joseph Kellerman, John Splinter, Charles Wendt, Charles Buchert, William Zoelle, Richard Wicker, Eugene Borchardt, Eugene Coughlin, Wesley Kehl, Patrick Foley, William Loomis, and Ronald Heller.

Third Row - Sherry Rippe Galindo, Jane Rogers, Judith Melcher Reu, Marsha Wendt Sachdev, Muriel Higgins Zimmerman, Sandra Block Foley, Lu Ann Uttech Kube, Sandra Kugath Scholl, Carol Frey Krause, Shirley Shephard Kuester, Nancy Beschta Bulthuis, Cam Olson Carlson, Ruth Kasten Borbe, Susan Kressin David, Carol Reusch Penza, Susan Bruss Tesch, Beverly Borchardt Mallow, Karen Krueger Schmitz, and Lois Schadt Bente.

Fourth Row - Christine Klecker Huhti, Mary Koshelnick Schwoegler, Katherine Brady Klecker, Kathleen Ferry Lindemann, Darlene Kopfer Lemberger, Paula Imig Hibner, Marie Lotzgesell Kohn, Joyce Maron, Mable Lueck Frederick, Eileen Raether Sell, Pearl Callies Schwartz, Hazel Borck Mayer, Marilyn Arndt Blank, Vivian Seibel Von Reuden, Erla Henschel Nickels, Jane Schliewe Toebe, Leone Wood Kasten, Constance Wood Johnson, Harriett Rieck Brackett, Carol Strache, Marilyn Zabel Hall, Carol Jack, Sharon Heck Eigenberger, Rebecca Rupnow Strege, Sandra Korban Strege, Katherine Reynolds, Phyllis Hertel Block, Barbara Schlueter Schwartz, Audrey Schlueter Roeder, Rosalee Oestriech Torkelson, Ruth Ann Stai Hensler, Lois Radloff Corcoran, Joanne Gmeinder Pike, Mildred Kube Gauerke, Susan Turke Rhodes, Elaine Claas Justman, and Ruth Ann Wockenfuss Aagaard.

Top Row - Gretchen Burzynski Scott, Edith Niemann Pfaffenbach, Ralph H. Schmidt, Dale Blanke, David Pfaffenbach, Glen Grams, John Goethe, Wayne Schwartz, Dennis Korth, Wayne Fitzgerald, Dale Wetzel, Robert Eckert, Kenneth Kopp, Roger Uttech, Leigh Larson, Gene Tesch, Peter Westermeyer, Gerald Frank, Thomas Gamroth, Ralph Krueger, and Thomas Justman. 


Watertown High School Class of 1959, 10th Year Class Reunion Booklet, held June 28, 1969, at Lindberg's By The River, Watertown, Jefferson Co., WI. Click on the image for the PDF file.


Watertown High School Class of 1959, 15th Year Class Reunion Booklet, held August 3, 1974, at Lindberg's By The River, Watertown, Jefferson Co., WI. Click on the image for the PDF file.


Watertown High School Class of 1959, 20th Year Class Reunion Booklet, held June 23, 1979, at Lindberg's By The River, Watertown, Jefferson Co., WI. Click on the image for the PDF file.


Watertown High School Class of 1959, 25th Year Class Reunion Booklet, held June 30, 1984, at Watertown Country Club, Watertown, Dodge Co., WI. Click on the image for the PDF file.


Watertown High School Class of 1959, 30th Year Class Reunion Booklet, held July 29, 1989, at Watertown Country Club, Watertown, Dodge Co., WI. Click on the image for the PDF file.


Watertown High School Class of 1959, 35th Year Class Reunion List of Classmate Addresses. Click on the image for the PDF file.


Ye Olde Historical Data Watertown High School Class of 1959, Post-40th Year Class Reunion Booklet, which was compiled in 2004 by Cam (Olson) Carlson. Click on the image for the PDF file.


The Watertown Daily Times, Watertown, Jefferson Co., WI, Wednesday, May 16, 2018


The Watertown Daily Times, Watertown, Jefferson Co., WI, Monday, August 5, 2019

WHS holds 60th class reunion 

Watertown High School class of 1959 held its 60th class reunion on July 13 at Lindberg’s By the River. Dale Wetzel, emcee for the event, welcomed 45 classmates plus guests. Classmates came from Arizona, Alaska, Illinois, Utah, Indiana, Maryland, California and Wisconsin. A moment of silence was held for the 51 classmates, now deceased. Judy (Melcher) Reu led the guests in the schools song and read emails from classmates unable to attend. Classmates that attended included Kathy (Reynolds) Barbasiewicz, Phyllis (Hertel) Block, Ruth (Kasten) Borbe, Gene Borchardt, Marilyn (Arndt) Bremer, Margaret (Mallach) Brody, Cam (Olson) Carlson, Sue (Kressin) David, Sharon (Heck) Eigenberger, Wayne Fredrick, Tom Gamroth, Jim Hady, Millie (Kube) Gauerke, Marilyn (Zabel) Hall, Mary (Goetz) Horack, Tim Justmann, Elaine (Claas) Justmann, Tom Justmann, Gene Juul, Dan Kaddatz, Karen (Krueger) Kaddatz, Wes Kehl, Dennis Krause, Carol (Frey) Krause, Richard Kreuziger, Ralph Krueger, Stan Kuehl, Carl Lange, Joan (Reinhard) McPherson, Wally Nass, Carol (Ruesch) Penza, Sandy Pirkel, Judy (Melcher) Reu, Jane Rogers, Joel Rosenow, Ralph Schmidt, Eileen (Raether) Sell, Robert “Skip” Strege, Roger Uttech, Sally (Rowe) Welter, Caroline (Else) Werner, Pete Westermeyer, Dale Wetzel, Dick Wicker and Jean (Blegen) Yagobian. The reunion committee consisted of Phyllis (Hertel) Block, Ruth (Kasten) Borbe, Jane Rogers, Karen (Krueger) Kaddatz and Millie (Kube) Gauerke.


PDF file of deceased members of Watertown High School, who at some time between 1954 and 1959 were once in the Class of 1959.


CHRONOLOGICAL CLASSMATE DEATHS

07-21-1960    ROBERT LEE "BOB" KOHLOFF

03-07-1963    KARL FRANZ KOWALKE

03-31-1963    BRADLEY RAYMOND BENTHEIMER

04-16-1963    JOHN PAUL BERGMANN

06-01-1963    EARL RAYMOND SEEBER

09-23-1965    KENNETH CLARENCE "KEN" KLOSS

09-23-1967    DAVID IRVIN WEIHERT

11-22-1981    DIANNE KAREN (SCHMITZ) GRUDZINSKI

01-11-1982    CORINNE RUTH (HAMANN) ANDERSON

04-03-1984    SUSAN ANN "SUE" (KEHL) KIEPERT

12-24-1987    JOHN A. PRYOR

07-07-1988    REBECCA EILEEN "BECKY" (RUPNOW) (REX) STREGE

08-22-1989    ROBERT DELANO "BOB" WILLMAN

11-08-1989    BEVERLY JEAN "BEV" (BORCHARDT) MALLOW

11-15-1989    MARIE LOUISE (LOTZGESELL) KOHN

11-08-1992    BARBARA FLORENE (HENSLER) SELLNOW

03-30-1993    BARBARA LEANN "BARB" (FINK) (BEAR) MACHGAN

09-18-1994    RUTH ANN (WOCKENFUSS) AAGAARD

02-05-1996    PATRICK JOHN "PAT" WEBER

04-04-1996    PEARL CECELIA (CALLIES) SCHWARTZ

03-20-1997    SANDRA RUTH "SANDY" (SPOEHR) TUFTS

05-02-1997    DARLENE HELEN (SCHROEDER) BOURGEOIS

06-30-1997    JOHN EDWIN HELD

03-01-1998    JOANNE MARGARET (GMEINDER) PIKE

03-15-1998    DUAINE DONALD SELLNOW

01-07-2000    FRANCIS ARTHUR "FRANK" HUEBNER JR.

06-08-2000    RICHARD ALAN YANKE

12-11-2000    JUDITH ANN "JUDY" (LEMKE) KISSOS

09-16-2001    JANE MARY (STERWALD) BECKER

10-01-2001    ERIKA BARBARA "BARB" POELLET

02-23-2002    DONALD LEROY FISCHER

03-19-2002    ROBERT LOUIS "BOB" BRIGHT

04-12-2002    MARSHA ANN (WENDT) SACHDEV

07-15-2002    RONALD AUGUST "RON" FEHRMANN

11-26-2002    CARL HAROLD PETERS

03-15-2003    JAMES PERCEY "JIM" WEST

06-07-2003    HOWARD ROBERT MALLOW

12-02-2003    PAULETTA "PAULETTE" (KLINGBELL) (RENZ) FOWLER

06-20-2004    ANITA MARIE (KUSEL) (HARTMANN) EBERT

06-22-2004    ROBERT WILLIAM "BOB" POLENSKY

10-31-2004    DONNA LEE (HARRIS) (REBOUT) DILLON

01-26-2005    JANICE RUTH (UTTECH) (GAWRELUK) (TANNER) WEBBER

02-25-2005    GEORGE HENRY POPPERT

11-05-2005    RUTH ANN (STAI) (HENSLER) EISFELDT

05-03-2006    SANDRA JEAN (KUGATH) SCHOLL

12-02-2006    SANDRA ELLEN "SANDY" (ELLIOTT) (ROEBUCK) VAN DER MAELEN

09-07-2007    JOSEPH BAYLOR "JOE" HIGGINS

02-04-2008    CHRISTINE MARIE "CHRIS" (KLECKER) HUHTI

08-03-2008    ROGER LEE GALLERT

11-15-2008    DONALD LEE "DONNY" BARTELT

01-24-2009    SHIRLEY MAE (BLASING) (ROSE) JONES

01-26-2010    EDITH CLAIRE "EDY" (NIEMANN) PFAFFENBACH

06-29-2010    ERNEST REINHOLD PUBANZ

07-14-2010    MAYNE LOU "MARY" (ROULEAU) (THATCHER) TOENNES

07-16-2010    RICHARD FRANK "DICK" WEBER

01-11-2011    ROBERT EUGENE "BOB" SPOEHR

03-16-2011    VIRGIL VERNON EARL FREDERICK

09-11-2012    DWAINE ROY GODFROY

09-12-2012    CATHERINE JEAN "KATE" (BRADY) KLECKER

07-21-2013      RAMONA MARIE "MONA" (REICHERTZ) (JOHNSON) BARTZ

09-03-2013    JOHN WALTER PONATH

10-28-2013    SANDRA ANN (SELLNOW) RUPPRECHT

11-21-2013    CHARLES LOUIS "CHUCK" WENDT

11-26-2013    KENNETH JOSEPH "KEN" KOPP

07-23-2014    JOHN ROBERT WITTCHOW

09-10-2014    CAROL JEAN STRACHE

02-14-2015    ROSALEE LOUISE (OESTREICH) TORKELSON

02-16-2015    MICHAEL JOSEPH "MIKE" EBERT

03-05-2015    ROMELLE RACHEL (RIPLEY) STEFAN

10-19-2015    GLENN HERBERT HEROLD

11-12-2015    ANN CHRISTINE "CHRIS" (THOMAS) CARPENTER

12-10-2015    ROBERT PAUL "BOB" STUEBER

01-08-2016    RICHARD JOHN "DICK" THEDER

01-17-2016    JAMES WALTER "JIM" HROBSKY

12-30-2016    GENE ARTHUR "TOBY" TESCH

01-06-2017    ERLA MAE (HENSCHEL) NICKELS

01-06-2017    CHARLES THORLIEF "CHUCK" HARBERG, REV.

01-09-2017    ALLEN GEORGE "AL" MUELLER

02-12-2017    ROGER WILLIAM "BILL" STREGE

04-23-2017    GARY WARD NEW

06-04-2017    ELAINE MILDRED "BUTCHIE" (KRAUSE) (LEIKNES) RENZ

06-28-2017    JEROME MICHAEL "JERRY" MCCAIG

04-11-2018    ROBERT LEROY "BOB" ECKERT

12-01-2018    DANIEL EDWARD A. "DAN" DITTMANN

12-17-2018    ROBERT LAWRENCE "SKIP" STREGE

05-22-2018    JANE VIOLET (SCHLIEWE) TOEBE

06-30-2018    JAMES ERNEST "JIM" BEERBOHM

09-06-2018    LARRY LEE "BUTCH" BINGER

11-02-2018    JOHN PRESTON LEHMANN

11-12-2018    ARLENE ARVILLA (UHLMAN) (THOMAS) LOSEE

12-01-2018    DANIEL EDWARD "DAN" DITTMANN

12-18-2018    DAVID HERBERT MAY

07-02-2019    EILEEN EDITH (MACLEOD) LILLGE

09-07-2019    LARRY FRANK LUKAS

09-28-2019    NORDIEN ROBERT CHRISTIAN

10-25-2019    JOHN THEODORE SPLINTER, REV.

12-XX-2019   WILLIAM FRANCIS DEAN "BILL" LOOMIS

03-22-2020    JERRY VERNARD KRAMER

06-10-2020    PENELOPE CECELIA "PENNY" (CHECOTA) CAREW

10-29-2020    MERRY CAROL (SCHLIEWE) KOHN

11-06-2020    JOEL ROBERT ROSENOW

12-21-2020    DALE LEE WETZEL

03-12-2021    JOANN DORIS EVELYN (TIETZ) (CHRISTIAN) OLSON

04-17-2021    CHARLES FREDERICK "CHUCK" ZAHN

06-02-2021    HAZEL MARIE (BORCK) MAYER

08-19-2021    KENNETH DEAN "KEN" BIEFELD

11-05-2021    THOMAS LEE "TOM" GRINWALD

11-11-2021    ARTHUR HERMAN "ART" BUSKE

11-22-2021    CAROL BEVERLY (FREY) KRAUSE

01-25-2022    ROBERT JOSEPH "BOB" KREUZIGER

05-17-2022    MARY LOUISE "LOU" (GOETZ) HORACK

05-20-2022    JOHN CHARLES GOETHE

10-25-2022    BETTY JANE (ZILLMER) (MULVANEY) KEESER

12-16-2022    RALPH HAROLD KRUEGER

01-23-2023    JANICE BERTHA "JAN" (ZILLMER) PIRKEL

02-15-2023    HARRIET IRMA (RIECH) BRACKETT

04-16-2023    GERALD ROBERT "JERRY" KREIZIGER

05-15-2023    KATHLEEN DIANE "KATHIE" (FERRY) LINDEMANN

07-02-2023    GRETCHEN LOUISE "GRETCH" (BURZYNSKI) SCOTT

08-01-2023    MABEL ANN (LUECK) FREDRICK

08-30-2023    CARL FREDERICK LANGE

09-28-2023    JOHN ALLEN RICHART

11-21-2023    RALPH HERBERT SCHMIDT

12-06-2023    EUGENE HARRY "GENE" JUUL

04-08-2024    MARGARET ANN "MAGGIE" (MALLACH) BRODY

04-21-2024    CLIFFORD JAMES "CLIFF" SCHUETT

05-10-2024    LOIS MARIE (SCHADT) BENTE