Isaac Abbey


Home Up

 




Isaac Abbey III was born 1771 in Dutchess Co., Province of New York, and died 1813 in Hope Twp., Durham Co., Upper Canada, at about age 41. He is the son of Isaac Abbey of Windham, Windham Co., CT, and Darla Potts of Coventry, Tolland Co., CT.

Anne King(?) was born in Unknown and died after 1826.

Isaac Abbey III and Anne King(?) were married about 1790 in the United States.

Isaac Abbey III and Anne King? Abbey probably had one child:

  1. Isaac Abbey IV: Born about 1811 in Hope Twp., Durham Co., Upper Canada; Died 1813/1814 in Hope Twp., Durham Co., Upper Canada (age less than 2 years).



TIMELINE

Ontario was known as: "Upper Canada" from December 26, 1791, to February 10, 1841; "Canada West" from February 10, 1841, to July 1, 1867; and "Ontario" after July 1, 1867.

Isaac Abbey was born about 1772 in Connecticut.

Isaac and Anne were married about 1790.

It is surmised that brothers Isaac Abbey (age 27) and Nathaniel (age 28), along with their sister Dorcas Abbey (age 26) and their nephew Clement Neff (age 10 or age 1) came to Northumberland Co., Upper Canada, from New York about 1798. They were some of the pioneering settlers of Durham Co., Ontario, Canada. If this connection is accurate, the Abbey ancestry can be connected through their father Isaac Abbe all the way back to John Abbe, born about 1587 in West Halton, Lincolnshire, England. His son, John Abbe, Jr. of Norwich, Norfolk Co., England emigrated to the United States about 1635 and married Mary Loring in 1635 at Wenham, Essex Co., MA.

In 1806, the magistrates in Newcastle District fined Isaac Abbe 30 shillings, a very large sum for that period, for assaulting Clement Neff, "an infant." Similarly, they fined a man who was convicted of assaulting a widow and a male of that same name (her son?) 6 pounds in 1832.

 

 

1803 Haldimand Twp Census           Created: October 26, 2002
Newcastle District  
(became Northumberland Cty)  
Ontario  
 
Transcribed from Ont. Archives Film: M 7740  
Records are entered as they appeared in the original census.   
(?) Denotes difficult to decipher entries.  
   
Use your "Find" feature to search by last name  
 
Heads of Household: Males Females Males Females Males Females Total Family
Last Name First Name(s) > 60 yrs > 60 yrs 16 - 60 yrs 16 - 60 yrs < 16 yrs < 16 yrs Members
   
Hinman Thomas 0 0 2 1 1 1 5
Hare Stephen 0 0 2 2 2 0 6
Bennett Obodiah 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Hoit John 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Spencer Abner 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Burnham Francis 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Ferguson David 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Lothrop Silas L. 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Vaughan Richard 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Pering Frederic 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Georet (?) Ferdinand 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Hull Luther 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Carter John Sr. 1 1 1 0 0 1 4
Tripp Jobes (?) 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
Carter William 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Tripp David 0 0 3 1 3 3 10
Tripp Daniel 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Russ Wilson 0 0 1 1 3 2 7
Richmond Ichabod 0 0 1 1 4 2 8
Purdy Daniel or David (?) 0 0 1 1 2 3 7
Eastman John 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Kelley John 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Hull Milles 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Williams Elias 0 0 1 1 2 1 5
Bradlee Nathan 0 0 2 1 3 3 9
Bradlee William 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Bradlee Samuel (?) 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Harden Abraham 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Braintnell Asa 0 0 1 1 2 0 4
Burnham Nathan 0 0 1 1 0 3 5
Honeywell Isaiah 0 0 2 1 3 2 8
Winter Christopher 1 0 1 2 1 0 5
Allen Ebenezer 0 0 1 1 2 0 4
Abbel Isaac 0 0 1 2 1 0 4
Smith Ebenezer 0 0 1 1 4 0 6
Kenny (?) Moses 0 0 2 1 2 2 7
Debois James 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Eddy Bayer (?) M. 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Ewing Benjamin 0 0 1 1 2 1 5
Williams Samuel 0 0 1 1 1 3 6
Wait Isaac 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Pettitt Timothy 0 0 2 1 1 1 5
Day John 0 0 1 1 0 5 7
Phin John 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Wait Jenks 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Wait Benjamin 0 0 2 1 2 0 5
Brown John 0 0 1 1 1 4 7
Philips Joseph 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Irish Robinson 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Irish John 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Irish Peter 1 0 2 1 0 1 5
Spencer John 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Dean Gaius 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Spalding Thomas M. 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Varian David D. 0 0 1 1 2 4 8
Dowling John 0 0 1 1 3 1 6
Wyatt David H. (?) 0 0 2 1 0 0 3
Honeywell Daniel 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Moore Patrick 0 0 2 1 2 1 6
Bettie (?) Nicholas 0 0 2 1 0 2 5
Cary Arthur 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Blair John 0 0 1 1 0 2 4
Doolittle Moses 0 0 2 1 2 2 7
Delong William 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Gilbert Thaddeus 0 0 3 1 1 3 8
McGregor David 0 0 1 2 1 2 6
Greeley Aaron 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Greeley Jonathan 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Clark John 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Winter James 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Cartwright Hezekiah 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Wait George 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Total Inhabitants: 5 2 86 67 71 81 312
 
"A true copy by David Ferguson, Clerk, for Haldimand 2 April 1803."  
Disclaimer:    
These records are compiled as a courtesy for researchers.  However, errors or omissions are not the fault of the author.  

 

 

 

 

Isaac Abbey found in:
 
Passenger and Immigration Index, 1500s-1900s
Place:  Ontario     Year:  1799     
Age:  21     
Primary immigrant:  Abbey, Isaac     
Permanent entry number:  2934018     
Source publication code:  9045.5     
Source publication page number:  140     
Source publication:  STRATFORD-DEVAI, FAWNE, and BRUCE S. ELLIOTT. "Alphabetical List of Locations by the Land Board, Newcastle District, 1819-1825." In Families (Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto), Part I, vol. 34:3 (August 1995), pp. 138-147 (A-C); Part II, vol. 34:4 (November 1995), pp. 208-221 (C-J); Part III, vol. 35:1 (February 1996), pp. 26-39 (K-P); Part IV, vol. 35:2 (August 1996), pp. 88-99 (P-Y).     
Source annotation:  Date and port of arrival or date and place of first mention of residence in the New World. Extracted from minutes and reports of the Newcastle District Land Board located at the Archives of Ontario as RG1, C-I-3, Vols. 139-140. Lot description, lot number, concession number, township, number of acres, country of birth, and other genealogical information are also provided.     
 
 
 
 
 
 


 

1804 Haldimand Twp Census           Created: October 26, 2002
Newcastle District  
(became Northumberland Cty)  
Ontario  
 
Transcribed from Ont. Archives Film: M 7740  
Records are entered as they appeared in the original census.   
(?) Denotes difficult to decipher entries.  
   
Use your "Find" feature to search by last name  
 
Heads of Household: Males Females Males Females Males Females Total Family
Last Name First Name(s) > 60 yrs > 60 yrs 16 - 60 yrs 16 - 60 yrs < 16 yrs < 16 yrs Members
   
Hinman Thomas 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Spencer Abner 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Grout Ferdinand 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Hare Stephen 0 0 1 2 2 0 5
Vaughan Richard 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Burnham Francis 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Richmond Ichabod 0 0 2 1 3 2 8
Dean Gaius 0 0 1 2 1 3 7
Holt John 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Terry Paul 0 0 1 2 4 1 8
Blair John 0 0 1 1 0 2 4
Honeywell Daniel 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Doolittel Moses 0 0 3 1 2 2 8
Wyatt David H. 0 0 2 1 0 0 3
Irish John 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Kary Arthur 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Betty Nicholas 0 0 3 2 0 5 10
Moore Patrick 0 0 2 1 2 1 6
Gleason Jonathan 0 0 1 1 4 3 9
Keler Joseph 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Phin John 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Day John 0 0 1 1 0 6 8
Losee Joseph I. 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Williams Elias 0 0 1 1 2 1 5
Wait Isaac 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Wait Benjamin 0 0 1 1 2 0 4
Dowling John 0 0 1 1 3 1 6
Wait Jenks 0 0 1 1 0 2 4
Williams Samuel 0 0 1 1 1 4 7
Ewing Benjamin 0 0 1 1 2 1 5
Irish Peter 1 0 2 2 0 0 5
Irish Robinson 0 0 1 1 0 2 4
Brown John 0 0 1 1 1 4 7
Hull Milles 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Carter John Sr. 1 1 0 0 0 1 3
Tripp Jabes (?) 1 1 0 0 0 0 2
Winter Christopher 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
Phillips Joseph 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Spencer John 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Hull Luther 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Kelly John Jr. 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Ferguson David 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Carter William 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Russ Wilson 0 0 1 1 3 2 7
Tripp David 0 0 2 1 3 3 9
Eddy Bayer M. 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Bradlee Nathan 0 0 1 1 4 2 8
Harden Abraham 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Elsworth Caleb 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Bradlee William 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Bradlee Samuel (?) 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Debois James 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Braintnell Asa 0 0 1 1 2 0 4
Hinman Moses 0 0 2 2 3 3 10
Winter Lewis 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Burnham Nathan 0 0 1 1 0 3 5
Kenny Moses 0 0 2 1 2 2 7
Smith Ebenezer 0 0 1 1 4 0 6
Abbee Isaac 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Abbee Nathaniel 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Varian David D. 0 0 1 1 2 4 8
Purdy Daniel 0 0 1 1 2 4 8
Allen Ebenezer 0 0 1 1 0 3 5
Kelley John 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Eastman John 0 0 1 1 0 2 4
Hare Richard 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Greeley Aaron 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Cartwright Hezekiah 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Bradlee Oliver 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Pettitt Isaac 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Pering Frederick 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
White Liberty 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Carter John Jr. 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Grover John 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Burr Rufus S. 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Wait George 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Hurley Joseph 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Hinman Theron 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Winter James 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Spalding Thomas M. 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Spalding David 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Waite Cecil 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Total Inhabitants: 5 2 90 76 82 101 356
 
"A true return by David Ferguson, Town Clerk, for Haldimand 9 April 1804."  
Disclaimer:    
These records are compiled as a courtesy for researchers.  However, errors or omissions are not the fault of the author.  

 

1805 Haldimand Twp Census         Created: October 27, 2002
Newcastle District  
(became Northumberland Cty)  
Ontario  
 
Transcribed from Ont. Archives Film: M 7740  
Records are entered as they appeared in the original census.   
(?) Denotes difficult to decipher entries.  
   
Use your "Find" feature to search by last name  
 
Heads of Household: Males Females Males Females Males Females Total Family
Last Name First Name(s) > 60 yrs > 60 yrs 16 - 60 yrs 16 - 60 yrs < 16 yrs < 16 yrs Members
   
Winter Christopher 1 0 1 1 0 0 3
Carter John Sr. 1 1 1 1 0 0 4
Hare Stephen 0 0 1 2 2 0 5
Hare Richard 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Spalding Thomas M. 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Vaughan Richard 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Spencer Abner 0 0 1 1 2 3 7
Grover John   0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Norris James 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
McDonnell Levi P. 0 0 1 1 3 2 7
Terry Paul 0 0 1 1 4 2 8
Holt John 0 0 1 1 1 2 5
Richmond Ichabod 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Carter William 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Hull Milles 1 0 0 0 0 0 1
Russ Wilson 0 0 1 1 3 2 7
Kelley John 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Kelley John Sr. 0 1 3 1 0 1 6
Kelley John Jr. 0 0 1 1 2 1 5
Baker (?) Joshua 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Coon (?) John 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Coon William 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Rogers John Sr. 1 0 1 0 1 0 3
Rogers William 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Brown John 0 0 1 1 2 4 8
Varian David D. 0 0 1 1 2 5 9
Tripp David   0 0 4 1 3 3 11
Tripp Daniel 0 1 1 1 1 0 4
Kary Arthur 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Losee Joseph J. 0 0 1 1 0 1 3
Odle Jacob 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Allen Ebenezer 0 0 1 1 1 3 6
Abbee Nathaniel 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Abbee Isaac 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Debois James 0 0 1 1 1 3 6
Burnham Nathan 0 0 1 1 0 3 5
Winter Lewis 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Winter James 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Bradlee Nathan 0 0 1 2 4 1 8
Bradlee William 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Hinman Moses 0 0 2 1 2 3 8
Braintnell Asa 0 0 1 1 3 0 5
Harden Abraham 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Dowling John 0 0 1 1 3 1 6
Ewing Benjamin 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Eddy Bayes (?) M. 0 1 1 1 1 0 4
Reynolds John 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Phillips Joseph  0 0 1 1 0 2 4
Irish Robinson 0 0 1 1 0 3 5
Irish John 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Irish Peter 1 1 1 1 0 0 4
Irish Daniel 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Wait Benjamin 1 0 0 2 2 0 5
Wait Isaac 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Wait Jenks 0 0 1 1 0 2 4
Wait Cecil 0 0 1 1 0 0 2
Smith Ebenezer 0 0 1 1 3 0 5
Williams Samuel 0 0 1 1 1 4 7
Williams Elias 0 0 1 1 2 1 5
Pettitt Isaac 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Phin John 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Delong William 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Cartwright Hezekiah 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
Greeley Aaron 0 0 1 1 1 0 3
White Liberty 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Greeley Jonathan 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Moore Patrick 0 0 2 1 2 1 6
Glason (?) Jonathan 0 0 1 1 4 3 9
Bettee (?) Nicholas 0 0 2 1 2 1 6
Lothrop Phebe 0 0 0 1 1 1 3
Burr Rufus S. 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Wyatt David H. 0 0 2 1 0 0 3
Honeywell Daniel 0 0 1 1 2 2 6
Spencer John 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Doolittel Moses 0 0 3 1 2 2 8
Eastman John 0 0 1 1 0 2 4
Purdy Daniel 0 0 1 1 2 3 7
Bradlee Lemuel (?) 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Burnham Francis 0 0 1 1 0 2 4
Ferguson David 0 0 1 1 1 1 4
Hurley Joseph 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Burtch Mark 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Morris Matthias 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
Hinman Rhoda (?) 0 0 0 2 1 0 3
 
Total Inhabitants: 6 5 91 76 92 91 361
 
"A true list by David Ferguson, Clerk for the Township of Haldimand 9th April 1805."  
Disclaimer:    
These records are compiled as a courtesy for researchers.  However, errors or omissions are not the fault of the author.  

 

It is surmised that brothers Isaac Abbey (age 27) and Nathaniel (age 28), along with their sister Dorcas Abbey (age 26) and their nephew Clement Neff (age 10 or age 1) came to Northumberland Co., Ontario, Canada West from New York about 1798. They were some of the pioneering settlers of Durham Co., Ontario, Canada. If this connection is accurate, the Abbey ancestry can be connected through their father Isaac Abbe all the way back to John Abbe, born about 1587 in West Halton, Lincolnshire, England. His son, John Abbe, Jr. of Norwich, Norfolk Co., England emigrated to the United States about 1635 and married Mary Loring in 1635 at Wenham, Essex Co., MA.

 

Leslie Wilson of Canada has provided the following information.

The 1851 Charles and Oliver were sons of Isaac Abbey & Lucinda Bradley, and grandsons of Nathaniel Abbey   b 1773/74 NY d 1825/26 Hope & Mary____ b Apr 11 1777 d Mar 29 1869.  If you recall, Lucinda Bradley  was the daughter of Dorcas Abbey (believed to be a sister of Nathaniel #1 and his brother Isaac) and Oliver Bradley.  Isaac Abbey, brother of the 1773/74 - 1825/26 Nathaniel Abbey, had no surviving issue. Lucinda & her husband Isaac did not help matters because they named the boys, Charles Oliver Abbey and Oliver Nathaniel Abbey!!!

It has been argued that Isaac Abbey, husband of Anne, was the father of Dorcas Abbey-Bradley and Nathaniel Abbey #1.  This is possible, but there are many circumstantial factors that argue equally that he was their brother.

1) The Abbey men were not long lived - average age of death (and yes, I removed the ones who were killed in the Civil War to come up with this) - about 50.

2) In the 1790s, very few men over the age of 50, without a housefull of strong sons and daughters between the ages of 14 and 21, took up homesteading in Upper Canada.

3) When Isaac died sometime between March of 1813 and March of 1814, it seems he died intestate - and the property did not pass to Nathaniel Abbey Sr. but rather to David King Bradley and Nathaniel Abbey Jr.  If Nathaniel #1 had been Isaac's son, by British law it would have passed to the son.  But Isaac died - without heirs it seems - so it passed to the two eldest male heirs of Dorcas Abbey-Bradley and Nathaniel Abbey, they being David King Bradley and Nathaniel Abbey Jr.

4) I suspect Isaac died of a disease that entered local lore as the Spotted Plague. It seems to have affected only those in the prime of life - two teenage boys died, everybody else was in their forties and fifties. Most were male.

This was not small pox - that had swept through the area in 1811, the people were familiar with it and of those who remained, most had acquired an immunity to it. This disease was especially virulent - death occurred within 7 days of contact, the victim remained lucid until the end - the body swelled and large purple spots, like bruises, appeared all over the body within 24 hrs of death.   Believe it or not, I was able to find a specialist in weird epidemic diseases (he once worked for the Atlanta Centre for Disease Control) who agreed to take on the project of finding out what this plague was.  It only affected those living in Hope Twp, the only exception was a man from Hamilton Twp who had been called to the death bed of one of the victims to notarize the will.  I expected Mr Lamb would take at least a month or two to work out a possible cause - he came back in less than 48 hours with the answer - a disease endemic to flying squirrels, carried from them to humans by lice.  The first case appeared in early February - by the end of April, it had petered out.  When I asked him how certain he was about this being the cause, his reply was: "99 percent, and you can quote me".

The scenario is that the men were out cutting down trees (this still is winter time work in southern Ontario), the boys found a downed tree with a litter of young flying squirrels, took them home and divided them up amongst their friends.  The lice on the squirrels spread from person to person.

The disease cannot be passed by sputum or touching feces or urine of an infected person or squirrel - it must be introduced into the blood stream by an infected louse, and only a louse, not a flea or mosquito.

Anyway - I digress, although that is the sort of stuff my book is about, not the genealogy.  The genealogies are needed to discover the whys and wherefores of the movements and interactions of this 1793-1813 group of people.

 

Leslie

 

Aug. 11, 2003

I wanted to let you know that a couple of weeks ago I spent the morning in Coburg Land Registry Offices doing some research on Bradley properties in Haldimand Twp.

This office also is the repository of the records for Hope Twp. While there I checked on the records for Lot 26 in Concession # 1, the property owned by Isaac Abbey. Following is a summary of transactions:

 

10 Aug 1801 The Crown to John Stoner                     200 acres

30 Apr 1804 John Stoner (etux) to James Norris        100 acres – South ½             C-48   BS

10 May 1804 John Stoner (etux) to Leonard Soper     100 acres – North ½              B-32   BS

16 Dec 1807 J. Norris to Isaac Abbe                          100 acres – South ½             B-109 BS

27 Mar 1809 Isaac Abbe to James de Bois                   74 acres – pt. South ½        B-75   BS

4 Sept 1813 Isaac Abbe to (can’t decipher name)      100 acres                             B-153 Will

5 Jan 1821 James de Bois to Nathaniel Abbe               74 acres – pt. South ½        C-479 BS

3 Apr 1821 Nathaniel Abbe to Ebeneezer Perry            74 acres – Pt. South ½        C-480 BS

11 July 1822 Ebeneezer Perry to Nathan Walton          74 acres – pt. South ½        C-556 BS

30 May 1825 Anne Abbe (& others) to John Brown     100 acres                             C-782 BS

 

At this point I stopped recording data as there did not appear to be an further transactions involving any  member of the Abbey family or Bradley family.

The numbers at the far right indicate the instrument of the transaction and type ie. BS means Bill of Sale.

Now for the fun! The most interesting aspect of this is:

The Crown patent of 200 acres is all we are talking about here. Isaac buys the south 100 acres and the north ½ is owned by Norris.

Isaac sells 74 acres of his portion to James de Bois (in English ---James Woods). This leaves him with 26 acres. How is it possible that he could sell 100 acres to “can’t decipher name” on 4 Sept. 1813. Questions are what portion of the lot is it? How and when did he get it? Is there some transaction that did not get registered? Or was it registered incorrectly or out of sequence with wrong dates entered? (This happened often in the old days as they did not always rush to the solicitor or the town office).

I only had time to copy instrument # C782. It is hard to read and I will try over the next few weeks to decipher it and transcribe it.

Next time into Coburg I will also try to get time to copy some of the other instruments.

Do you have any info on Anne Abbey that might date to after 1825? Do you know her maiden name?

John Bradley

 

           

Census Returns for Hope Township, Canada West

Census Year    Household Head                Males 16+    Females 16+    Males 0-15    Females 0-15

1807                Nathaniel Abbey                    1                    1                    2                    3

1809                Nathaniel Abbey                    1                    1                    2                    4

1811                Nathaniel Abbey                    1                    1                    2                    4

1813                Nathaniel Abbey                    1                    1                    3                    5

1815                Nathaniel Abbey                    1                    1                    3                    6

1816                Nathaniel Abbey                    2                    2                    2                    3

1817                Nathaniel Abbey                    2                    1                    3                    6

1818                Nathaniel Abbey                    3                    2                    2                    5

1820                Nathaniel Abbey                    4                    3                    2                    4

1821                Nathaniel Abbey, Jr.              3                    1                    1                    3

1822                Nathaniel Abbey                    3                    3                    2                    3

1823                Nathaniel Abbey                    3                    3                    2                    4

1824                Nathaniel Abbey                    3                    3                    2                    3

1825                Nathaniel Abbey                    1                    3                    2                    2

1826                Mary (Wd/Nathaniel) Abbey   1                    4                    2                   

 

1809                Isaac Abbey                          1                    1

1813                Isaac Abbey                          1                    1                    1              

1814                Anne (Widow/Isaac) Abbey                         1                   

1818                Ann Abbey                                                 1

1819                Isaac Abbey                         4                    1                    2                    5  

1820                Ann Abbey                                                 1

1822                Ann Abbey                                                 1              

1823                Ann Abbey                                                 1                    1       

1824                Ann Abbey                           1                    3                    5                    2

1825                Isaac Abbey                         2                    1

1826                Anna Abbey                                               1

 

1826                Isaac Abbey                        2                    1                    1

1827                Isaac Abbey                        3                    5                    3                    1

1828                Isaac Abbey                        3                    3                    2

 

1826                Abner Abbey                      1

1830                Abner Abbey                      3                      4                   4

1831                Abner  Abbey                     3                      4                   4

1832                Abner Abbey                      1                      3                   4

1833                Abner Abbey                      1                      2                   4

1834                Abner Abbey                      2                      2

1835                Abner Abbey                      2                      1

 

1850                Charles Abbey                             Total of three in family       

1851                Charles Abbey                             Total of four in family

 

1851                Oliver Abbey                               Total of two in family    

 

1850                William Searle                            Total of five in family

1851                Alice Sarl                                    Total of two in family                                                

Haldimand, 1803

Assessment for the Township of Haldimand for the Year Commencing the first Monday in March 1803, and ending the first Monday in March 1803
Ichabod Richmond
Ferdinand Grout
Silas L. Lothrop
Obadiah Bennitt
John Holt
John Kelly
Isaiah Honeywell
James Debois
Benjamin Wait
John Brown
Wilson Russ
Isaac Wait
William Carter
Bayes M. Eddey
Benjamin [ ]ing
John Phin
Jinks Wait
GeorgeWait
John Eastman
Daniel Purdy
Elias Williams
Nathan Bradley
William Bradley
Abraham Hardin
Nathan Burnham
Asa Braintnell
Thomas M. Spalding
Francis Burnham
Liberty White
Samuel Williams
Stephen Hare
Richard Hare
John Day
Isaac Pettet
Luther Hull
Moses Kinney
David D. Varyan
John Carter Junr.
Gaius Dean
Moses Doolittel
Daniel Honeywell
David H. Wyatt
Frederic Pering
David Tripp
Daniel Tripp
Abner Spencer
Patrick Moore
Ebenezer Allen
James Winter
Isaac A[bbee]
Nicholas Bettee
Arthur Cary
John Blair
Thomas Hinman
David Ferguson
Peter Irish
Timothy Pettitt
John Spencer
John Carter
John Dowling
John Irish
Joseph Philips
Joseph Keler
Jeremiah Scripture
Thomas Hinman, David Ferguson, assessors

Haldimand, 1804

An Assessment for the Township of Haldimand commencing the first Monday in March 1804 and ending the first Monday in March 1805
John Brown
Peter Irish
Joseph Phillips
John Spencer
John Blair
Daniel Honeywell
Isaac Abbee
Nathaniel Abee
David H Wyatt
John Grover
Paul Terry
Gaius Dean
Nicholas Betty
Patrick Moore
Jonathan Gleson
John Dowling
Jenks Wait
Benjamin Wait
Cecil Wait
Robinson Irish
David Tripp
Wilson Russ
Nathan Burnham
Ebenezer Allen
Asa Brentnall
James Debois
John Holt
Lemuel Bradlee
Abraham Harden
Moses Hinman
Bays M Eddy
Liberty White
Abner Spencer
Nathan Bradlee
Caleb Elsworth
Herekiah Cartright
Arthur Karey
Aaron Greeley
John Kelley
John Kelley Junr.
Moses Doolittle
John Irish
John Phin
Joseph [ ] Losee
John Day
Isaac Pettet
Joseph Keeler
Elias Williams
Isaac Wait
Samuel Williams
John Carter Senr.
John Carter Junr.
Luther Hull
Francis Burnham
William Carter
Oliver Bradlee
John Eastman
Daniel Purdy
Stephen Hare
William Bradlee
Cristopher Winters
James Winters
Moses Kennie
Ebenezer Smith
Richard Vaughan
Thomas & Theron Hinman
David Ferguson
Benjamin Eweing
Richard Hare
Thomas M Spalding
Ichabod Richmond
Ferdinand Grout
David D. Varian
Rufus [ ] Bu[ ]
[BM Ewing], Richd. Hare, Assessors

Haldimand, 1805

An Assessment For the Township of Haldimond [Haldimand] for the Year 1805 and ending the first Monday in 1806
John Spencer Esqr
Daniel Honeywell
Gaues Dean
Moses Doolittle
David H. Wyett
John Irish
John Holt
Paul Terrey
Nicolus Betty
Patrick More
Jonathan Gleason
Caleb Elsworth
Joseph I Lose
Arther Carey
Isaac Wait
Jenks Wait
Benjaman Wait
Robinson Irish
Daniel Irish
Nathan Bradley
William Bradley
Abraham Herden
Cristopher Winters
James Winters
Lewis Winters
Isaac Abbe
Moses Henman
Peter Irish
John Dowling
John Day
William Delong
Isaac Pettit
John Finn
Elias Williams
Samuel Williams
Lemuel Bradley
Oliver Bradley
Nathaniel Abbe
Ebenezer Allen
James Deboes
William Rogers
Asa Brentinell
John Brown
John Kelley
Aaron Greeley
Wilson Russ
Joseph Philips
Bays McEaddy
Liberty White
John Carter Sr.
Richard Vaughan
Ichobud Richmond
Stephen Hare
Richard Hare
James Norres
David Tripp
David Ferguerson
Frances Burnham
Benjaman Ewing
Hurlbert Ferrington
William Carter
Daniel Tripp
Thomas M Spalden
John Carter Jr
Nathan Burnham
Abner Spencer
Levi P. McDonald
John Grover
Joshua Baker
John Wm. Coon
John Kelley Senr.
John Kelley Jr.
John Eastman
Daniel Purdy
David D. Varian
Fredrick Perring
Luther Hull
Silous L. Lotrup
Erastus Dean
John Clark
Hezekiah Cartwright
John Brown, John Kelley, Assessors

Haldimand, 1806

An Assessment for the Township of Haldimond [Haldimand] For the Year commencing on the first Monday in March 1806 and ending the first Monday 1807
Cristopher Winters
Joel Parker
James Debois
Lewis Winters
James Winters
Nathan Burnham
Moses Henman
Moses Henman Jr.
Asa Brentinell
Ebenezer Allen
Nathan Bradley
William Bradley
David D. Varian
Hezekiah Cartwrit
Abner Spencer
Paul Terrey
Nathaniel Abbe
Isaac Abbe
Thomas M Spalden
William Rogers
Olever Bradley
John Kelley Jr.
Charles Kelley
Abraham Herden
John Kelley
John Kelley Sr.
John Ogden
John Eastman
Daniel Purdy
Luther Hull
Benjaman Ewing
James Norris
John Blair
Fredrick Perring
Stephen Hare
Richard Hare
Jincks Wait
Scifell Wait
Joseph T. Losee
Frances Warner
Robinson Irish
Peter Irish
Gearge Dean
John Carter Sr.
William Carter
Isaac Wait
Lemuel Bradley
George Wait
Benjaman Wait
Caleb Elsworth
Elias Williams
Samuel Williams
Ebenezer Smith
Ezra Woodworth
Patrick More
Jeremiah Scripture
William Brunson
Jonathan Gleeson
John Spencer Esqr
Bays McEaddy
David H. Wyett
Phinley Bettey
Widdow Bettey
John Grover
Mark Burch
John Holt
Daniel Honewell
Isaac Doolittle
David M. [ ]. Rogers
Nathaniel Heriman
William Bowland
Joseph Phillips
Wilson Russ
Daniel Tripp
Moses Doolittle
Lotrup Smith
John Day
William Delong
John Phin
Isaac Pettit
John Carter Jur.
David Tripp
Francis Burnham
John Dowling
John Brown
David Ferguson
Joshua Baker
John Coone
Charles Tripp
David Ferguson, John Brown, Assessors

Hope, 1806

Assessment For the Township of Hope Commencing the 4th March [ ] and Ending this first Monday in March 1807
Elias Smith Esq.
Lenard Soper Esq.
Bejaman Mash Esq.
Samuel Mash
Nathan Walton
John Jones
James Flanigin
Efram Gifford
Nathaniel Haskills
David Hill
Jered Kimball
Henry Stoner
Timond Richards
Joseph Haskills
John Burn
Luk [Smades]
John Odle
William Ley
Nathaniel Abey
Jacob Odle
John Brown
Asa Callender
Wait Rite
William Dayly
John Wood
Adward Mackcalvy
Jonathan Bedford
Peletiah Soper
Curnelias Dayley
Elias Smith Junr.
Teabout Vincent
John Trull
Wm. D. Haskill
Daniel Grippen
Peter Stoner
Robert Gage
David Grippen
John Botter
John Genung
Amos Leach
Samuel Gifford
Christepher Markle
Joseph Haris
Jonathan Bedford Jnr.
John Low
Myndart Havis Jnr.
James Haukins Jr.
Philip Botter
Myndert Havis [ ]
Samuel Willett
Nicolas Moser
James Houkins Jnr.
Joseph Calwell
Chatwell Parsons
James Stevens
Steven Bedford
[ ] Howard
Mrs. Hanah Soper
Wait [ ]
Samuel Mash, Nicholas Mosher, Assesser

Haldimand, 1807

An Assessment for the Township of Haldimand for the Year commencing March 1807
David Tripp
Allan Eddy
Luther Hull
John Carter Jun.
Isaac Abbee
Daniel [Massey]
Daniel Purdey
Benjamin Purdey
Ephraim Ives
Caleb Elsworth
Robinson Irish
Joseph Phillips
John Irish
Bayes M Eddy
Charles Kelley
Moses Doolittle
Frederic Pering
George Waite
John Kelley
Mark Burtch
Caleb Mallary
John Kelley [Sen.]
John Holt
Joseph Curtis
David M Rogers Esqr.
Abner Spencer
James Debois
Asa Brentnell
Moses Hinman
Moses Hinman Jun.
Francis Warner
William Blosdoll
Ebenezer Allen
John Clark
John Grover
John Blair
Benjamin Wait
Zebulon Coats
John Dowling
Herekiah Cartwright
Lemuel Bradlee
Francis Burnham
John Kelley Jun.
John Coone
William Carter
Charles Tripp
Daniel Tripp
Nathan Bradlee
William Bradlee
Christopher Winter
Lewis Winter
James Winter
Abraham Harden
Nathan Burnham
Samuel Williams
Stephen Hare
Richard Hare Esqr.
John Spencer Esqr.
Jinks Wait
Sissin Waite
Gaius Dean
John Brown
Jeddiah Irish
Benjamin Ewing
Isaac Waite
David Williams
John Phin
John Day
William Delong
Samuel Stinson
Jonathan Gleason
Joseph J Losee
Lothrop Smith
William Brunson
Patrick Moore
Elias Burbank
David H. Wyatt
Thomas M Spalding
Daniel Honeywell
Isaac Doolittle
Ephraim Doolilttle
Rueben Wilson
Richard Vaughan
James Norris
David Ferguson
Ranna Pering
Paul Terry
Oliver Bradlee
James Norris, David Ferguson, Assessors

Hope, 1807

An Assessment for the Township of Hope commencing March 1807, and ending the first Monday in March 1808
Elias Smith, Esqr.
Leonard Sopar Esqr.
Benjamin Marsh, Esqr.
Saml. W. Marsh
John Dell [Bell]
Ephraim Gifford
David Hill
James Kannigon
Jonathan Bedford Junr.
Saml. Willet
John Burn
Nathan Walton
Willm. [ ] Haskill
Henry Stoner
John Brown
Edward McKelvey
Peletiah Sopar
Nathl. Abbey
Timan Richard
Elisha Franklin
Nathl. Haskill
Luke Smade
Joshua Smade
Robt. Clark
[Mary] Hill
Davis Walton Junr.
Gerad Komball
Thos. Hartwell
Wait Ross
Daniel Crippen
John [Low]
James Hawkins Senr.
Joseph Caldwell
Paul Heymand
Nicholas Mosher
Moses Goodfellow
Mindert Harris Senr.
Joseph Harris
Robt. Gage
James Stevens
Stephen Bedford
Saml. Gifford
Jonathan Bedford Senr.
Philip Vater
George Poter
David Crippen
John Poter
Asa Callander
Mindert Harris Junr.
Cristopher Markle
Chatwell Parsons
Elias Smith Junr.
Cornelius Dailey
Teabeut Vincent
James Hawkins Junr.
Solomon Ceasar
John Jones
Stephen [Moss] [Mop]
Moses Welton
John Trull
Elias Smith Jnr., Nathan Walton, Assessors

Haldimand, 1811

A List of the Inhabitants of the Township of Haldimand for the March 4th 1811
John Carter
Bays M Eddy
Daniel Tripp
Samuel Calkins
Elijah Steel
John Irish
David H. Wiatt
Jeremiah Dickenson
Elias Burbank
Patrick More
John [Laph]
Noel Elsworth
George Elsworth
Arther Elsworth
Aaron Elsworth
Joseph [ ] [Losee]
Arther Carrey
Francis [Freland]
Joseph Curtis
James [Conney]
Roberson Irish
John Hatt
James Ewing Sr.
James Ewing Jr.
Wilson Russ
Luther Hull
Isaac Abbey
Moses [Henmon] Sr.
Wilson [Loah]
James Norris
Richard Hare Esqr.
Wm. Bradley
James More
Eli Hull
Olaver Bradley
Isaac Waight
Gaius Dean
Andrew Stafford
Davis Pammer
George Waight
Moses [Henmon] Jr.
John Kelley
Silvester McDonald
Asa Brintnal
James Winters
Luis Winters
Jinks Waight
Elisha F. F[ ]
John Brown
John Rogers Jr.
David F. [Battey]
Eliphlet Edmonds
Michel Dowling Jr.
Daniel Irish
Jonathan Gleson
C[ ] Waight
John [ ] [Bisell]
John Dowling
Allen Eddy
Silas Benedick
Zedock [Hemden]
Daniel Purdey
Zebelon Coats
John Clark
Giles Hemden
Lothrop Smith
Abner Spencer
Richard Varynn
Amos [ ]
Solomon Calkin
Joshua Baker
John Coon
Wm. Coon
Caleb Coon
Charles Kelley
Samuel Catkins
Freman Clark
Wm Rogers
John Rogers Jr.
James Kelley
Robert B[ ]
John Kelley Jr.
D[ ] Stafford
Rufus [ ] Barr
Nathan Bradley
Ebenezer Allen
Mark Burch
Wm. Blasdall
John Churcher
Isiah Honewell
Isaac Tucker
Henry Kinney
Amos Arnold
Joseph Philips
Joel Smith
Wm Delong
John Phin
John Day
Wm Brunson
Jonathan Kelley
Michel Dowling
Thomas [Bisell]
James Drinkwatter
John Spencer Esqr.
Daniel Honewell
Isaac Doolittle
Nehemiah Hubble
Jonathan Hunlbert
Moses Doolittle
Ephn. Doolittle
Samuel H. Bradley
Nathan Burnham
Thomas [ ] Spolding
Jeremiah Scripture
D.M.G. Rogers Esqr.
Stephen Hare
Christopher [ ]
Be[ ] Waight
John Kelley Sr.
Isaac Vanwiklin
Samuel Williams
Hezekiah Cartwright
Christopher Winters
Francis Burnham
David Williams
Silas Pomeroy
John Grover
Daniel Mallery
Jonson [Merreman]
Thomas [ ]
Daniel [ ]
Benja Ewing
Benja Ewing Town Clerk