Isaac Abbey


Home Up

 




Isaac Abbey was born 1838 in Clarke Twp., Newcastle Dist., Durham Co., Upper Canada, and died October 9, 1865, in Mobile, Mobile Co., AL, at about age 27. Buried in Section 2, Grave 303, Mobile National Cemetery, Mobile, Mobile Co., AL. He is the son of Nathaniel Abner Abbey of Dutchess County, Province of New York, and Mary Louisa "Polly" Nugent of County Cavan, Ireland. Never married.




TIMELINE

Ontario was known as: "Upper Canada" from December 26, 1791, to February 10, 1841; "Canada West" from February 10, 1841, to July 1, 1867; and "Ontario" after July 1, 1867.

Nathaniel Abner Abbey and Mary Louisa "Polly" Nugent were married August 5, 1833, in St. John's Anglican Church, Port Hope, Durham Co., Upper Canada.

Isaac Abbey was born 1838 in Clarke Twp., Newcastle Dist., Durham Co., Upper Canada.


Abner Abbee made a Land Petition in Durham County in 1840.

all Known by these presents that I Abner Abbey, resides in the township of Smith in the Newcastle District, Province of Upper Canada, Yeoman is hereby authorize appoint elect & confirm Elijah Zeliham of the Cramahe, My true and Lawful allowing for him to all things .... in order to "obtain" Locate or sell the Militia Right of Lands Due me for Nathaniel Abbey services During the Late American War, he being a Private in Capt. John Burns Company, and for him the Hon Elijah Peter to Make


.... Canada of the Newcastle District To Wit

Abner Abbey of the Township of Clark in sued DerDept, yeoman - being duly Sworn, saith, on Oath, that he this deponent, is the older Son and Heir at Law of the late Nathaniel Abbey of Hope who Died intestate, after having Seloest a private, in the Late Capt. John Burn's Company of York Militia, the first Durham Militia, in the Late War with the United States of America; that the Late Nathaniel Abbey Never Received any Land for his Service in the above Named War.

Abner Abbey

Came before me the 6th Day of May 1840

....


In the 1842 census, both "Abner Abby" and his brother "Oran Abby" were head of household Farmers and were living in Clarke Twp., Newcastle Dist., Durham Co., Canada West.

   


The 1842 Census for Clarke Twp., Durham Co., Upper Canada, shows Abner Abby is the head of Household. The 5 people in the household are all natives of English Canada. There are: 1 male ages 6 - 13; 2 single males ages 14 - 17; 1 married male ages 30 - 59; and 1 married female ages 14 - 44. a total of 3 have Church of England affiliation. There are 100 acres owned, and 40 acres are cultivated in Wheat, Oats, Pease, Indian Corn, and Potatoes. Leigh Larson note: These two Abby farms are adjacent to each other.

The 1842 Census for Clarke Twp., Durham Co., Upper Canada, shows Oran Abby is the head of Household. The 2 people in the household are all natives of English Canada. There are: 1 married male ages 30 - 59; and 1 married female ages 14 - 44. No religious affiliation is listed. There are 30 acres owned, and 20 acres are cultivated in Oats, Indian Corn, and Potatoes. Leigh Larson note: These two Abby farms are adjacent to each other.

In 1844 Barney Etcher is living at Lot 31 3rd Concession, Hamilton Twp.

In 1848 Abner Abbey was living in Concession 5 Lot 2 in Clarke Twp., Durham Co., Ontario, Canada.

Nathaniel Abner Abbey died March, 1849, in Clarke Twp., Newcastle Dist., Durham Co., Canada West, at about age 52.

Isaac Abbey enlisted in the Union Army during the Civil War as a member of the 14th Wisconsin Infantry and, with the exception of the Battle of Tupelo, participated in every engagement with his regiment until the close of the war. He had escaped death or injury from bullets, but on the day on which his regiment was discharged, he died from the disease caused by the hardships and exposure incident to army life. He died in Mobile, AL and is buried in the National Cemetery near that city.

Isaac Abbey died October 9, 1865, in Mobile, Mobile Co., AL, at about age 27. The cause of death was Chronic Dysentery.


Isaac Abbey is buried in Section 2, Grave 303, Mobile National Cemetery, Mobile, Mobile Co., AL. The cause of death was Chronic Dysentery.


When a replacement gravestone was ordered and furnished in 1941, the year of Isaac Abbey's death was mistakenly shown as 1864. It should have been 1865, as evidenced by the original death document shown above. This mistake has perpetuated the belief that he died in 1864. He is buried in Section 2, Grave 303, Mobile National Cemetery, Mobile, Mobile Co., AL. The records there have not been corrected.